Kendo spam

Here’s a thought:
Why does my post “Kendo, the Way of the Sword” get so much spam? No other post gets as much as this one.

Here are some examples:

More

Thesis Goal

You might, you might not have noticed that I officially have a Ticker now!

(Look to the right side of the blog and you will see it).

A way to better visualize my goal and current progress. :)

More

How to Backup your Blog

Keeping up a blog is tough, especially if you are consistent with it and writing good quality posts often.

What happens if oh-god-forbid you lose a few precious posts by some accident? (e.g. server error, anything)

More

Various Variosities

Haha :P A new word! Created by yours truly, Drusillah sama! :P

Variosities (n) : Another way to define “variety”. Things that are different with each other.

Have you heard of Google Transliteration? If you haven’t, and if you write in a different alphabet sometimes, then you must know about it, and you will know… right, now!

Google Transliteration

You write normal text in English with roman alphabet… After you have chosen the language you want it to be converted in… You write a word, and press Space, and poof!! The whole alphabet has changed!!!! They have Hindi, Greek, Arabic, Russian, Serbian, Hebrew, to name a few! 

I, for one, will definitely use it! :D

(Take note: It’s not a translator. You have to write the word in the said language in roman alphabets.

Ok, let’s try it. I’ll choose Greek….

“Geia sas, ti xambariazete re paidia?”

And poof!

“Γεια σας, τι χαμπαριάζετε ρε παιδιά?”

Hehe :)

It’s snowing/raining again today. :( Bad weather doesn’t help the mood, does it? Nor does when you feel lonely, so that’s an added bonus.

There was no meeting last Tuesday btw. :P I made a mistake with the days. I had set to get emails weekly, so I received the email too late and didn’t realize it till later.

The good thing is, the next day I went to another kind of meeting. :) I already knew a few people there, and one girl has the quality/gift to make you feel comfortable, which is great :)

I stumbled on this image yesterday… I think I was looking at it for 5 mins. How can one describe the feelings in it? Sure, there are words available to do this, but I would think they aren’t enough, to describe this woman’s feelings…. And what feelings this image creates in the viewer.

Damn, this is so hard to concentrate at work and study what I must. Do I have ADD or something? I never was able to concentrate on studying for long. If something took normal students 30 mins, for me it was 3 hours, because of all the f^%$$## breaks I would take, and mind you, they weren’t short ones. Or is something wrong with my internal batteries? I take a break at work, but still, I don’t feel rested.

I want to have a nice, funny, light, memorable blog. That takes effort.

Two days ago, after a LOT of nagging from my father, I went out to run/walk. I did it because I didn’t want to end up as he was so sure that I would. (Something I hate, when people talk as if they know the future). It was a nice feeling to be out :) I only went for 25 mins or so, and most of the time I was walking briskly because with a bit of running my heartbeat rate would skyrocket. Trying to keep the rate under 140 is great, M. told me. Or else you burn sugar, and not fat. And Universe knows, I have LOTS of fat in my body. I won’t tell you the percentage. :P But it doesn’t show on the outside that much, thank goodness. I am wondering what is the percentage of the obese.

Woo…. Word count: 529! :)

Do you by any chance like Mexican?

If so, this article is good :)

23 Mexican-Restaurant Words You Need to Know 

One of these days I am going to put up pictures from my Benelux trip :D But I have been so lazy lately :P Nobody must ever see the kitchen and its current state. :P

Have a pleasant 1st of May! :D

Cheers!

Wikis

I didn’t know there are so many different wikis out there…

What is a wiki you ask?

A wiki is a website that allows the easy creation and editing of any number of interlinked web pages via a web browser using a simplified markup language or a WYSIWYG text editor.

Or more simplified:

A wiki is software that allows users to freely create and edit Web page content using any Web browser.

Ok, we all know the famous Wikipedia, the online and free encyclopedia ;)

But what else is out there?

Wikitravel – travel guides

Wikiversity – learning resources, projects, and research

wikiHow – tutorials galore :)

Uncyclopedia – a comedic version of Wikipedia :P

DeviantART – Art and Photography Feature #1

Hello Hello! :)

Have you yet to discover the beauty of DeviantART?

Once upon a time, (specifically around 3 years ago) I was enthralled at the wondrous art that my eyes would feast on…. I would sit hours upon hours, hunched over my desktop screen, clicking through the beautiful works of art and photography, jealous of those that honed their skills to such a level.

Behold, I had my account as well.

Today I stumbled upon these works, and I was pleased with them so I would like to share them with you … Maybe you will be inspired, enthralled, or entranced by some artists.

Or maybe, you will take the leap of faith and start posting your own works :) Whether it’s photography, or art, literature, or poetry … Or even flash games and tutorials. :D

For this post, I will show you simply what pleased me today, but another day I want to post the ones I had favorited in the past.

Enjoy ! :)

If you have an account, let me know as well so I can go check you out.

The hype about Skype

Hi hi :)

Do you have a Skype account? I am sure you do. ;) It has become essential in everyday living :P

Especially for those that live far from each other, whether it’s friends, or colleagues, or lovers, or family. This way you can communicate, have a call with video, simply chat, or talk as if on the phone. :) Even audio conferences, that is so cool! :D

I’ve even heard of interviews being done through Skype, because the two were situated in different countries! :)

Right now, 20 people are online from my list. Out of those… 14 have the status “available”. The rest have “away”. The older version of Skype had an additional status, that of “not available”. It’s a pity they did away with it.

Plus it’s light, it has cute emoticons (you cannot add your own though), text you paste from someone else is automatically quoted, and other nice features. :)

I really like it, personally. :) I use it even for simply chatting. Even though MSN is nice because you can add your own emoticons, in my opinion Skype is lighter, and has a cleaner look to it.

But for compatibility purposes, I have both. :P (Compatibility with who uses what. :P)

Come to think, that’s a very important issue in computers. How many people have a certain program and who. For example I wanted to try ICQ a while back, but only one person I knew had an account there, and another friend I asked to join me there didn’t like the look and feel of it. So, what can I do? :P I cannot use it on my own. So it’s the power of numbers here, me thinks.

If everyone was using Linux instead of Windows, then there would be more support for drivers, games would be developed for Linux, etc. Why is EA Games for example not releasing her games for Linux? Well a small percentage uses Linux, still. The fan base is growing, but still there are many many people out there who want something simple, who have heard and have been taught about Windows, and know little about working with computers. So, who will EA Games release the games for? The majority of course. :P

Hmm … I don’t know why suddenly I got the urge to talk about such matters, but I wanted to post my personal statistics of Skype (how many are online, etc.) and therefore a new post was born. xD :P

What is your opinion on Skype, MSN, and all that jazz? :P

Treemaping tools and filling HDDs

Treemapping is a method for displaying tree-structured data by using nested rectangles.

Or, that is the academic way to explain it. :P

The simple way?

Treemapping is when you see the contents of your hard drive in a nice visual way, in order to see what you are wasting space on. :P :P

Treemapping Software:

TreeSize Free I’ve used this, it’s good but nothing visual.

SpaceMonger This is what I have at the moment, I like it :) It gives you a nice idea of things ;)

DiskView I haven’t used, plus it only has a 15-day trial period.

I bought a 1Tb hard drive in July 2009, and… well … I must say it’s full already. :P O_O (18,4 Gb free out of 931Gb)

I know, I know. Well, what can I say? :P I am notorious for such things. :D

But, I have an excuse! Yes indeedy I do!

This is what SpaceMonger tells me:    (Warning: The following may be boring for some :P )

233,9 Gb is backup from my older HDD. Some things are quite sensitive and precious, so I want to have as many backups as possible.

222.3 Gb is backup from M’s laptop. :P He had to format it, so everything was transferred to me, but I haven’t deleted anything yet. You never know what might be needed! :P

82,9 Gb is anime that I recently acquired from P. :D

80,2  Gb is memories … pictures, videos etc.

57,1 Gb is the rapidshare folder, aka some Lost episodes in HD quality. :P My laptop doesn’t even support HD quality! Damn, I should delete them.

44,7 Gb is Tv series folder, aka Lost. :D

23,5 Gb is movies…

I hope they don’t put me into jail for this info :P

33,3 Gb is more backup from another older laptop…

And some more smaller folders with smaller capacities…

Which means! More than half of the hard drive is used for backup  :D So I guess it’s put to good use, ne? :D

What about yours? I am curious to know! :D

P.S. Any ideas for a better title? :P

Riding the (Google) Wave

*wave*

:P Sorry, that was cheesy, I know. :P

A new tool from Google, called Google Wave, has emerged. What is it? The video below sums it up quite well in only 7 mins. :D

I have an account … I can only send 7 invites, so maybe we can team up if the invites aren’t enough so we can all benefit. I think it’s a great idea!

For example we can quickly plan meetings there :) Or have a nice chat :P Or share our mutual documents. ;) I wonder if it works with Excel documents as well? :D Or share quickly anything interesting we might want others to see. :) Apart from sharing files, it applies also to photos!

The following text is taken from a wave (sent to my wave inbox) that is accompanied also with videos, so the new user can understand how to work with it. I just copied the text so you can get an idea, so don’t sue me Google! :P

The Basics

Starting a new wave

A wave can be both a document and a conversation.

Replying to a wave

You can reply anywhere in a wave.

Editing waves

All participants on a wave can edit any part of the wave, at the same time.

Reading through waves

To quickly read through unread blips in a wave, hit the spacebar.

Working with waves

Using Playback

The playback feature lets you move through the history of a wave.

Installing extensions

Extensions let you add rich content and interactions to waves, or integrate with other systems.

Visit the Google Wave featured extensions

Attaching photos and files

To attach a file to a wave, start in edit mode. Then either:

  • Click the paperclip and select the file from your desktop or
  • To drag and drop right from the desktop into a wave, install Gears in your browser.

Learn more

When to use Google \/\/ave

Go back to Welcome wave

There are tons of ways to use Google Wave–here are just a few examples to get you thinking and an overview video that shows Google Wave in action.

Organizing events

Keep a single copy of ideas, suggested itinerary, menu and RSVPs, rather than using many different tools. Use gadgets to add weather, maps and more to the event.

Sample event planning wave

Meeting notes

Prepare a meeting agenda together, share the burden of taking notes and record decisions so you all leave on the same page (we call it being on the same wave). Team members can follow the minutes in real time, or review the history using Playback. The conversation can continue in the wave long after the meeting is over.

Sample meeting notes

Group reports and writing projects

Collaboratively work in real time to draft content, discuss and solicit feedback all in one place rather than sending email attachments and creating multiple copies that get out of sync.

Sample project

Brainstorming

Bring lots of people into a wave to brainstorm – live concurrent editing makes the quantity of ideas grow quickly! It is easy to add rich content like videos, images, URLs or even links to other waves. Discussion ensues. Etiquettes form. Then work together to distill down to the good ideas.

Sample brainstorm

Photo sharing

Drag and drop photos from your desktop into a wave. Share with others. Use the slideshow viewer. Everyone on the wave can add their photos, too. It is easy to make a group photo album in Google Wave.

Enjoy! :D Let’s ride the waves together!

(A cheesy opening, and a cheesy ending … Sheesh ….)

3D Modelling

Yo ho!

Among other interests, for years I have been thinking what the hell I should do in my life, as a job/extended hobby. I still don’t know the answer. One of those options was 3d modelling…

For anyone that may be interested, here are some links… Maybe you will start it sooner than me…

Free 3d model websites Free models to add to your work, because having a model ready-made is saving hours of work.

Archive 3d

Btw, I found this and it’s really quite funny :D Awkward Family Photos ! Heehee! :)

A light and adorable animation made with Blender! Wooow …

Blender is free! There are many tutorials out there. It’s the free alternative to the super-expensive-but-widely-used 3ds max.

And in CgSociety you can gawk at the amazing and talented work that some ordinary (!) people have created… I still cannot comprehend HOW in the world such things were created …

For example this! O_O

Take care, and Happy Name Day to all the Johns and Johannas! :D

Previous Older Entries

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 58 other followers